Executive Committee:

Chairperson: Royce Kitts, Liberal Memorial Library
1st Vice Chair: Audrey Flowers, Meade Public Library
2nd Vice Chair: Ellen Selzer, Coldwater-Wilmore Regional Library
Secretary: Holly Mathes, Grant County Library
Treasurer: Toni Jones-Bressler, Morton County Library

SWKLS Committees are governed by the Southwest Kansas Library System Bylaws, Article IX – Standing Committees.

Section 1.  Committees shall be appointed by the Executive Committee for yearly terms in the month following the election of officers.

Section 2.  Standing committees shall include:

Budget Planning Committee
A committee of eleven members, shall be made up of five taxing county members and five contracting county members and one county appointee.  The committee members shall include representatives and from all types of libraries.  It shall be the duty of this committee to assist the Director in developing recommendations for new or revised service programs, and developing budget recommendations for consideration by the Executive Board.  The Budget Committee may submit supplemental budget recommendations for the current or following budget years.  The System Director shall serve as an ex-officio member of the Budget Planning Committee and shall coordinate meetings, hearings, and correspondence of the committee.

Budget Planning Committee Members

1. Audrey Flowers, Meade Public Library
2. Amy Brucker, Hamilton County Library
3. Holly Mathes, Grant County Library
4. Joan Weaver, Kinsley Public Library
5. Ruby Martin, Lane County Library
6. Ellen Selzer, Coldwater-Wilmore Regional Library
7. Laurie Petersilie, Ness City Public Library
8. Theresa Bach, Hodgeman County Appointee
9. Royce Kitts, Liberal Memorial Library
10. Diedre Lemon, Dodge City Public Library
Holly Mercer, SWKLS Director, ex-officio member

Policy and Bylaws Committee
Composed of three to six member library representatives and trustees including all types of library interest areas.  It shall annually review policies and by-laws for amendment and adoption by the Full System Board.

Policy and Bylaws Committee Members
1. Kathy Leon, Bucklin Public Library
2. Cara Vanderree, Ashland Public Library
3. Royce Kitts, Liberal Memorial Library
4. Amy Brucker, Hamilton County Library
5. Audrey Flowers, Meade Public Library
Holly Mercer, SWKLS Director (Advisory)

Library Development Program Committee
Shall be composed of six to ten member library representatives and trustees that include public library interests. It shall annually review criteria for Library Development Accreditation criteria for adoption by either the Full System or Executive Board by October of each year so the criteria are in place before a new calendar year.

Accreditation and Development Committee Members
1. Colleen Kilbreath, Stanton County Public Library
2. Candis Hemel, Cimarron City Library
3. Joan Weaver, Kinsley Public Library
4. Pam Orth, Kismet Public Library
5. Tammy Dickey, Kearny County Library
6. Jacque Sherrill, Jetmore Public Library
7. Audrey Flowers, Meade Public Library
Richard Brookman, SWKLS Consultant (Advisory)
Holly Mercer, SWKLS Director (Advisory)

Nominating Committee
Shall be composed of six to ten member library representatives and trustees that include public library interests. It shall annually review criteria for Library Development Accreditation criteria for adoption by either the Full System or Executive Board by October of each year so the criteria are in place before a new calendar year.

Nominating Committee Members

1. Kathy Leon, Bucklin Public Library
2. Audrey Flowers, Meade Public Library
3. Eunice Schroeder, Stevens County Library
4. Leesa Shafer, Spearville Township LibraryHolly Mercer, SWKLS Director (Advisory)

Updated January 9, 2020