BUDGET COMMITTEE
(Requires 5 reps from taxing county libraries; 5 reps from contracting libraries, and 1 county appointee. Will meet from January to April; one face to face is required)
Candis Hemel, Cimarron City Library – Chair
Kathy Leon, Bucklin Public Library
Jean Schlegel, Ness County Appointee
Ruby Martin, Lane County Library
Holly Mathes, Grant County Library
Amy Brucker, Hamilton County Library
Jacque Sherrill, Jetmore Public Library
Audrey Flowers, Meade Public Library
Leesa Shafer, Spearville Township Library
Eunice Schroeder, Stevens County Library
Royce Kitts, Liberal Memorial Library
SWKLS Director (Advisory)

PLANNING/SERVICES COMMITTEE
(Committee January-April with at least one face to face meeting)
Amy Brucker, Hamilton County Library – Chair
Kathy Leon, Bucklin Public Library
Joan Weaver, Edwards County Governor Appointee
Candis Hemel, Cimarron City Library
Holly Mathes, Grant County Library
Laurie Petersillie, Ness City Library
Richard Brookman, SWKLS Consultant (Advisory)
SWKLS Director (Advisory)

CE GRANT COMMITTEE
(Meets online to approve major CE grants and to make policy recommendations)
Toni Jones-Bressler, Morton County Library-Chair
Shannon McGregor, Montezuma Township Library
Kathy Leon, Bucklin Public Library
Richard Brookman, SWKLS Consultant (Advisory)
SWKLS Director (Advisory)

POLICY AND BYLAWS COMMITTEE
(Meets as needed)
Audrey Flowers, Meade Public Library – Chair
Leesa Shafer, Spearville Township Library
Ellen Selzer, Coldwater-Wilmore Regional Library
SWKLS Director (Advisory)

NOMINATING COMMITTEE
(Presents slate of officers at October meeting)
Ruby Martin, Lane County Library – Chair
Holly Mathes, Grant County Library
Leesa Shafer, Spearville Township Library
SWKLS Director (Advisory)

TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE
(Meets online to approve tech grants and to make policy recommendations)
Caleb Platt, Hamilton County Library
Jessica Collins, Plains Community Library
Doreen Wright, Liberal Memorial Library
Steve Andrews, SWKLS (Advisory)
Janelle Mercer, SWKLS (Advisory)

LIBRARY DEVELOPMENT GRANT COMMITTEE
(Meets to revise accreditation standards)
Eunice Schroeder, Stevens County Library – Chair
Kathy Leon, Bucklin Public Library
Suzie Boschman, Dudley Township Library
Ronna Schmidt, Greeley County Library
Laurie Petersilie, Ness City Library
Leesa Shafer, Spearville Township Library
Richard Brookman, SWKLS Consultant (Advisory)
SWKLS Director (Advisory)

Updated June 20, 2018